Ibbison Never Decided Anything-Part 3 of 3 The previous discussion
[…] In his efforts to use state ownership of the…
In discussing Rhode Island’s shore rights and privileges it is time to revisit the Ibbison ruling. If the topic isn’t familiar to you, here is a quick primer. In the 1970’s four members of a fishermen’s group were cleaning up the beach in Westerly. They were arrested for criminal trespass…
The Texas Open Beaches Act – Applicable Excerpts § 61.011. “It is declared and affirmed to be the public policy of this state that the public, individually and collectively, shall have the free and unrestricted right of ingress and egress to and from the state-owned beaches bordering on the seaward…
Oregon Beach Bill In June, 1967, after months of stalling, the Oregon Legislature passed House bill 1601, which guarantees public access to the state’s beaches and establishes a state easement on all beaches between the low water mark and the vegetation line. The bill expanded upon an…